Curfew FAQs
[…] The ordinance may provide different periods of curfew for different age groups.

(5) Any minor who violates subsection (1) of this section or an ordinance established under subsection (4) of this section may be taken into custody as provided in ORS 419C.080, 419C.085 and 419C.088 and may be subjected to further proceedings as provided in this chapter. [1993 c.33 §271; 1993 c.546 §140; 1995 c.593 §2; 1997 c.727 §9]
 

At what age can a child be left home alone?

The law does not specify the age at which a child can be left home alone.  However, persons should consider ORS 163.545, Child neglect in the second degree which states:

(1) A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as maybe likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child.

(2) Child neglect in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

A child should not be left in a position of authority or be left alone in situations beyond their ability to handle. Each child must be looked at individually to make sure he or she is physically and emotionally able to handle the given responsibility.